35th EGOS Colloquium

Enlightening the Future:
The Challenge for Organizations

 

University of Edinburgh Business School

July 4–6, 2019

Edinburgh, United Kingdom

 

 

:

Sub-Plenaries

  • Parallel Sub-Plenary 1 (= Sub-Plenary 1-1 to 1-6): Thursday, July 4, 2019, 16:00–17:30

  • Parallel Sub-Plenary 2 (= Sub-Plenary 2-1 to 2-6): Friday, July 5, 2019, 16:00–17:30

Sub-Plenary 1

Thursday, July 4, 2019, 16:00–17:30

Sub-Plenary 1-1: Grand Challenges: Social Inclusion

  • Panelists: Kamal Munir [Chair], University of Cambridge, UK; Karen Ashcraft, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA; Johanna Mair, Hertie School of Governance, Germany; Hugh Wilmott, Cass Business School, UK

  • Location: Gordon Aikman Lecture Theatre –• 32 George Square –• Edinburgh EH8 9LH

 

Sub-Plenary 1-2: Grand Challenges: Organizations and the Anthropocene ---> FULLY BOOKED!

  • Panelists: P. Devereaux (Dev) Jennings [Chair], University of Alberta School of Business, Canada; Andrew (Andy) Hoffman, University of Michigan, USA; Gail Whiteman, Lancaster University School of Management, UK; Judith Walls, University of St. Gallen, Switzland

  • Location: Appleton Tower, Lecture Theatre 4 –• 11 Crichton Street •– Edinburgh EH8 9LE

 

Sub-Plenary 1-3: The Mass Displacement of People and the Refugee Crisis

  • Panelists: Renate E. Meyer [Chair], WU – Vienna University of Economics and Busines, Austria; Marianna Fotaki, University of Warwick Business School, UK; Corinna Frey-Heger, Erasmus University, Rotterdam School of Management, The Netherlands; Martin Kornberger, emlyon business school, France

  • Location: Appleton Tower, Lecture Theatre 1 •– 11 Crichton Street –• Edinburgh EH8 9LE

 

Sub-Plenary 1-4: Future of Work

  • Panelists: Andrew Sturdy [Chair], University of Bristol, UK; Susan Ainsworth, The University of Melbourne, Australia; Peter Fleming, Cass Business School, UK; Patrizia Zanoni, Utrecht University School of Governance, The Netherlands

  • Location: Edinburgh Festival Theatre •– 13–29 Nicolson Street –• Edinburgh EH8 9FT

 

Sub-Plenary 1-5: Historic Turns: Objective, Rhetorical, and Retrospective

  • Panelists: Charles Harvey [Chair], Newcastle University, UK; Candace Jones, The University of Edinburgh Business School, UK; Kate Kenny, National University of Ireland; Michael Rowlinson, University of Exeter Business School, UK

  • Location: 50 George Square – Lecture Theatre G.03• – Edinburgh EH8 9JU

 

Sub-Plenary 1-6: Grand Challenges: Corruption, Criminality Organizational Wrongdoing

  • Panelists: Donald A. Palmer [Chair], University of California Davis, USA; Claudia Gabbioneta, Newcastle University, UK; Jonathan Pinto, Imperial College Business School, UK; Celia Moore, Bocconi University, Italy

  • Location: Appleton Tower, Lecture Theatre 5 –• 11 Crichton Street –• Edinburgh EH8 9LE
     

Sub-Plenary 2

Friday, July 5, 2019, 16:00–17:30

Sub-Plenary 2-1: Grand Challenges: Populism, Post-Truth and False Futures

  • Panelists: Juliane Reinecke [Chair], King’s College London, UK; Jerry Davis, University of Michigan, USA; Marie-Laure Salles-Djelic, Sciences Po Paris, France; Thomas B. Lawrence, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, UK

  • Location: Gordon Aikman Lecture Theatre – 32 George Square – Edinburgh EH8 9LH

 

Sub-Plenary 2-2: The Enlightenment, Health Crises and Organizations

  • Panelists: Trish Reay [Chair], University of Alberta School of Business, Canada; Mark de Rond, University of Cambridge, UK; Liz Grant, Global Health Academy, University of Edinburgh, UK; Monica Lennon, Member of the Scottish Parliament

  • Location: 50 George Square – Lecture Theatre G.03 – Edinburgh EH8 9JU

 

Sub-Plenary 2-3: Organization Theory: Where Has It Been and Was It Worth It? Where Are We Going?

  • Panelists: Ann Langley [Chair], HEC Montréal, Canada; Bob Hinings, Haskayne School of Business, University of Calgary, Canada; Christopher Grey, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK; Julien Jourdan, Paris-Dauphine University, France

  • Location: Edinburgh Festival Theatre – 13–29 Nicolson Street – Edinburgh EH8 9FT

 

Sub-Plenary 2-4: Soft Governance, Regulation and Power

  • Panelists: Andrea Mennicken [Chair], London School of Economics, UK; Stewart Clegg, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia; Luciana D’Adderio, Strathclyde Business School, UK; Michael Power, London School of Economics, UK

  • Location: Appleton Tower, Lecture Theatre 4 – 11 Crichton Street – Edinburgh EH8 9LE

 

Sub-Plenary 2-5: Organizing Finance

  • Panelists: Yuval Millo [Chair], University of Warwick, UK; Paula Jarzabkowski, Cass Business School, UK; Donald MacKenzie, The University of Edinburgh, UK; Olivia Seddon-Daines, New Financial think tank, UK

  • Location: Appleton Tower,  Lecture Theatre 1 – 11 Crichton Street – Edinburgh EH8 9LE

 

Sub-Plenary 2-6: Missing in Action: Studying Other Organizations – Churches, Circuses, Politics and Espionage

  • Panelists: Andrea Whittle [Chair], Newcastle University, UK; Martin Parker (played by Stephen Dunne, University of Edinburgh Business School, UK); Jana Costas, European University Viadrina, Germany; Paolo Quattrone, The University of Edinburgh Business School, UK

  • Location: Appleton Tower, Lecture Theatre 5 – 11 Crichton Street – Edinburgh EH8 9LE