:

Sub-theme 58: Organizational Theory from the South: Enlightening the North

Convenors:
Rafael Alcadipani, Fundação Getúlio Vargas, Brazil
Marcos Barros, Grenoble Ecole de Management, France
Albert J. Mills, Saint Mary’s University, Canada
Session I: Thursday, July 04, 11:00 to 12:30, SH-Tausend
Practices, Subjects and Intersectionality in the Global South
Chair: Rafael Alcadipani
Hari Sreekumar
A troubled modernity: A study on Ayurvedic practice in India
Discussant(s): Chidozie Umeh
Jitesh R. Mohnot and Sankalp Pratap
Cultural subjects as economic agents and share-of-God: Governance mechanisms within an indigenous entrepreneurial community
Discussant(s): Rafael Alcadipani
Chidozie Umeh
Contextualising intersectionality in the global south: Insights from Nigeria
Discussant(s): Jitesh R. Mohnot
Session II: Thursday, July 04, 14:00 to 15:30, SH-Tausend
Power, Leadership and Autonomy
Chair: Marcos Barros
Samaila Tenebe and Chidozie Umeh
Leader-member-exchange and the social (re) construction of leadership in Nigerian organisations
Discussant(s): Rajiv Maher
Flávia Naves Mafra, Yuna Reis Fontoura and Lygia Costa
Rural women’s subalternity and the Brazilian agroecology movement: enlightening ‘resilience’ from the South
Discussant(s): Samaila Tenebe
Rajiv Maher
Envisioning indigenous territorial autonomy: In the struggle for ‘tarimat pujut’ in the upper Amazon forest
Discussant(s): Yuna Reis Fontoura
Session III: Friday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, SH-Tausend
Encounters in the Global South
Chair: Albert J. Mills
ragab elsayed, Zehra Sayed and Martin Fougère
Reconceptualising knowledge spillover from West to the rest: Hybridity through inter-firm labour mobility
Discussant(s): Nidhi Srinivas
Michal Frenkel
Core ex-periphery relations and bottom-up discrimination: How postcolonial imagination shapes employees’ views of their foreign employers
Discussant(s): Alex Faria
Nidhi Srinivas, Alex Faria and Ana Guedes
What can Dussel and Benjamin tell us about Management history
Discussant(s): Michal Frenkel
Session IV: Friday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, SH-Tausend
Epistemologies from the Global South
Chair: Rafael Alcadipani
Adrián Pablo Zicari
On the use and development of managment ideas in the South
Discussant(s): Tianyuan Yu
Daniel S. Lacerda
Inclusion from an inclusive epistemology: Contributions of Milton Santos to organization studies
Discussant(s): Adrián Pablo Zicari
Karim Ben Slimane and Rachida Justo
Using Ibn Khaldun concept of “asabiya” in explaining collective action during the Arab Spring, evidence form a case study in Tunisia
Discussant(s): Daniel S. Lacerda
Session V: Friday, July 05, 14:00 to 15:30, SH-Tausend
Enlightening the North: Southern Epistemologies and Practices
Chair: Albert J. Mills
Tianyuan Yu and Albert J. Mills
Enlightenment, intuition and creativity training: Introducing Zen koan pedagogy
Discussant(s): Irina Lyan
Nidhi Srinivas
Who is afraid of dependency theory in management studies?
Discussant(s): Diego Altieri
Diego Altieri and Alex Faria
Poverty management and solidarity economy as a hybrid alternative in emerging economies: Investigating coloniality-decoloniality dynamics
Discussant(s): Albert J. Mills
Session VI: Saturday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, SH-Tausend
Fighting Subalterity
Chair: Marcos Barros
Irina Lyan
“Koreans are the Israelis of the East”: Theorizing cultural (dis)similarity in international collaborations
Discussant(s): Dhammika Jayawardena
Dhammika Jayawardena
The Buddha, Whitehead and spacing of (organisational) space: A reframing
Discussant(s): Irina Lyan
Nanna Schmidt and Rajiv Maher
Shepherding an indigenous community towards organic coffee farming: The role and influence of an international donor and conservation NGO
Discussant(s): Marcos Barros
Session VII: Saturday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, SH-Tausend
No Session VII