:

Sub-theme 67: Critical Organizational Anthropocene Studies

Convenors:
Hervé Corvellec, Lund University, Sweden
Alison Stowell, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
Steffen Böhm, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
Session I: Thursday, July 04, 11:00 to 12:30, AT - LT 3
Setting Agendas
Chair: Steffen Böhm
Wendelin M. Küpers
From Anthropocene to Eco-cene Eco-Phenomenological Perspectives on Embodied, Anthro-decentric Transformations towards Enlivening Practices of Organizing
Discussant(s): Marina Dantas de Figueiredo, Fábio Marquesan and J. Miguel Imas
Marina Dantas de Figueiredo, Fábio Marquesan and J. Miguel Imas
The Intertwining of Anthropocene and “Development” Trajectories in Latin America since the Great Acceleration: seeking alternatives within the Latin American thought
Discussant(s): Paula Neves and Ricardo Peres
Paula Neves and Ricardo Peres
Anthropocene: And who is to blame?
Discussant(s): Wendelin M. Küpers
Session II: Thursday, July 04, 14:00 to 15:30, AT - LT 3
Circular Economy
Chair: Alison Stowell
Joël Ntsondé and Franck Aggeri
Circular economy as a performative concept based on a rational utopia
Discussant(s): Chia-Hao Ho and David Monciardini
Lucy Wishart
Sanitising reuse: The organisational practice of a stewardship of things
Discussant(s): Joël Ntsondé
Chia-Hao Ho and David Monciardini
The role of corporate activism in driving trainsition towards a circular economy
Discussant(s): Lucy Wishart
Session III: Friday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, AT - LT 3
Networks
Chair: Hervé Corvellec
Patrik Zapata and María José Zapata Campos
Recycling networks movement. Juggling between multiple scales, spaces and strategies for sustainability
Discussant(s): Sara Taalas
Aideen O'Dochartaigh, Orlagh Reynolds, Donna Marshall and Andrea Prothero
Organisational networks for sustainability: Insights and challenges
Discussant(s): Patrik Zapata and María José Zapata Campos
Mathias Karlsson, Lena Olaison and Saara L. Taalas
Notes on shitty decisions: Practicing ethics and social entrepreneurship
Discussant(s): Aideen O'Dochartaigh
Session IV: Friday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, AT - LT 3
A Blend of Theories
Chair: Steffen Böhm
Sideeq Mohammed
Organizational responses to the Anthropocene and the coding of desire: Understanding Deleuze and Guattari’s reading of the “death instinct”
Discussant(s): Samuel Tang and Belinda Wade
Samuel Tang and Belinda Wade
Organizational adaptation to the Anthropocene: A comparative study of climate change framing and preparation in UK and Australian public service providers
Discussant(s): Sideeq Mohammed
Session V: Friday, July 05, 14:00 to 15:30, AT - LT 3
Social Movements + Book Project
Chair: Alison Stowell
Andrea Tomo, Marcos Barros and Rosanna Spanò
Organizing food in the anthropocene: Locally activating “Slow Food” signifiers
Discussant(s): Maxim Vlasov
Maxim Vlasov, Pasi Heikkurinen and Karl Bonnedahl
Suffering in the growth economy and the emergence of back-to-the-land entrepreneuring
Discussant(s): Andrea Tomo, Marcos Barros and Rosanna Spanò
The last 30 minutes of this session will be dedicated to present and discuss a book project with Routledge based on the sub-theme.
Session VI: Saturday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, AT - LT 3
Organizational Practices I/II
Chair: Hervé Corvellec
Marcus Wagner
Governance and institutions in new public environmental management: An international and intertemporal comparison of voluntary standards’ impacts
Discussant(s): Alexandre Monnin, Emmanuel Bonnet and Diego Landivar
Alexandre Monnin, Emmanuel Bonnet and Diego Landivar
What the Anthropocene does to organizations
Discussant(s): Cédric Gossart
Cédric Gossart
Organisational practices and grand challenges: The case of large digital firms
Discussant(s): Marcus Wagner
Session VII: Saturday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, AT - LT 3
Final Discussion
Chair: Alison Stowell