:

Sub-theme 12: [SWG] Institutions, Innovation, Impact: Technology, Materiality and Networks of Interaction

Convenors:
Joel Gehman, University of Alberta School of Business, Canada
Candace Jones, University of Edinburgh Business School, United Kingdom
Bernard Leca, ESSEC Business School, France
Session I: Thursday, July 04, 11:00 to 12:30, UEBS - LT 3
Open Plenary
Chair: Joel Gehman, Candace Jones & Bernard Leca
Marian Konstantin Gatzweiler, Matteo Ronzani, Marcel Lukas and Corinna Frey-Heger
The elusive link between digital technologies and social innovation: Exploring the emergence of novel institutional arrangements
Presenter(s): Marian Konstantin Gatzweiler
Kamila Nigmatulina
The role of analogy and the process of collective analogising in the emergence of new organisational forms in a highly regulated context: the process of emergence of loan-based crowdfunding in the UK.
Presenter(s): Kamila Nigmatulina
Session II: Thursday, July 04, 14:00 to 15:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Cities and Spaces - Room: UEBS - LT 3
Chair: Candace Jones
David Larkin and Krsto Pandza
Innovating at the boundaries of the public and the private: Regulatory categorization in Google’s smart city
Presenter(s): David Larkin
Josiane Fernandes and Katy Mason
(Re)Producing the favela space as a market through socio-technical assemblages: The use of digital technologies in the Rocinha favela
Presenter(s): Josiane Fernandes
Alexandra Gaidos and Florence Palpacuer
A performative approach to social innovation incubation practices
Presenter(s): Alexandra Gaidos
Parallel Stream B: Financial and Accounting Institutions - Room: UEBS - LT 5
Chair: Bernard Leca
Moritz Kleinaltenkamp and Shahzad (Shaz) Ansari
“What we created is a hybrid solution”: Blockchain and the Relationalist-Essentialist Dilemma of Affordance Theory
Presenter(s): Moritz Kleinaltenkamp
Guillermo Casasnovas, Lisa Hehenberger and Kyriaki Papageorgiou
The co-emergence of impact investing and social impact bonds: Creating new relationships, practices, and roles
Presenter(s): Guillermo Casasnovas
Kathrin Oberwallner, Christoph Pelger and Thorsten Sellhorn
Voluntary change in corporate reporting: A case study
Presenter(s): Kathrin Oberwallner
Session III: Friday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Materiality and Institutions - Room: UEBS - LT 3
Chair: Candace Jones
Stoyan V. Sgourev
Materiality and making in innovation and evaluation: Reconsidering Impressionism
Presenter(s): Stoyan V. Sgourev
Herman Stål
The material affordances of a health care innovation - Impacts on normative legitimacy
Presenter(s): Herman Ivar Stål
Stephanie Decker, Elena Giovannoni, Emmanuella Plakoyiannaki, Effie Kesidou and Janja Tardios
When buildings speak for themselves: Exploring architecture and space for inventing and organising
Presenter(s): Elena Giovannoni
Parallel Stream B: Grand Challenges and Institutions - Room: UEBS - LT 5
Chair: Joel Gehman
Lori Divito, Jakomijn van Wijk and Ingrid Wakkee
Governing collaborative value creation in the context of “grand challenges”: A case study of a cross-sectoral collaboration in the apparel industry
Presenter(s): Jakomijn van Wijk
Gonzalo Valdés
The innovation economy as an institution: UNESCO’s effect on the expansion of innovation
Presenter(s): Gonzalo Valdés
Jennifer Goodman, Jouni Juntunen and Minna Halme
Grand societal challenges and responsible innovation: Achieving systemic change with stakeholders
Presenter(s): Jennifer Goodman
Session IV: Friday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Emerging Technologies - Room: UEBS - LT 3
Chair: Joel Gehman
Yuni Wen
Do regulations shape public discourse on a controversial innovation? A study of the ride-hailing regulation using twitter data
Presenter(s): Yuni Wen
Amber Geurts and Nina Granqvist
Contested Futures: Framing the Future of Data-driven Materials Science
Presenter(s): Amber Geurts
L. Roman Duffner, Daniel Semper and Elke Schüßler
Interstitial spaces as garbage cans of field transformation where problems and solutions meet: the case of blockchain and music cross-fertilization
Presenter(s): Roman Duffner
Parallel Stream B: Institutional Entrepreneurship - Room: UEBS - LT 5
Chair: Bernard Leca
Stephan Manning and Stanislav Vavilov
Promoting social ventures in institutional voids: The emergence of a transnational entrepreneurial ecosystem for East Africa
Presenter(s): Stephan Manning
Marleen Wierenga
Institutional entrepreneurs: Support organizations for poverty alleviation
Presenter(s): Marleen Wierenga
Marjukka Klippi
Designers as institutional entrepreneurs at the event of digitalization
Presenter(s): Marjukka Klippi
Session V: Friday, July 05, 14:00 to 15:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Fields and Transitions - Room: UEBS - LT 3
Chair: Joel Gehman
Thomas Gegenhuber and Robert Bauer
On professional service platforms: Platform habitats as arenas for negotiating professional logics
Presenter(s): Thomas Gegenhuber
Claudio Biscaro, Giuseppe Delmestri and Mia Raynard
Cruising past the scrutiny. Toward a general theory of social exchanges in issue settlements
Presenter(s): Claudio Biscaro
Hami Yousefdehi, Rajshree Prakash and Raymond Paquin
Institutional change in transition pathway: A case survey approach
Presenter(s): Hami Yousefdehi
Parallel Stream B: Institutional Logics - Room: UEBS - LT 5
Chair: Candace Jones
Koen Frenken, Taneli Vaskelainen, Lea Fuenfschilling and Laura Piscicelli
The rise of the platform economy: An institutional logics perspective
Presenter(s): Koen Frenken
Gerold L. de Gooijer, Paul C. van Fenema, Nuno Oliveira and Joseph Soeters
The role of hybrid logics in changing interorganizational collaboration
Presenter(s): Gerold L. de Gooijer
Marine Colon and Eva Boxenbaum
Materiality in disruptive institutional work: a case from the Ugandan water supply sector.
Presenter(s): Marine Colon
Session VI: Saturday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Cultural Goods - Room: UEBS - LT 3
Chair: Candace Jones
Christi Lockwood
Cultural scaffolding: Constructing distinction in U.S. luxury hotels
Presenter(s): Christi Lockwood
Harry Sminia, Jörg Sydow and Stephan Bohn
Path creation as contestation, competition, and collaboration: How digital distribution of music came about
Presenter(s): Harry Sminia
Tristan May
Out of the wood: Legitimizing the electric guitar
Presenter(s): Tristan May
Parallel Stream B: Relational Approaches - Room: UEBS - LT 5
Chair: Bernard Leca
Lize-Lotte Meijer, Anneleen Van Boxstael, Boukje Huijben and Georges Romme
The role of the intermediary in facilitating the sustainability transition, considering institutional regime influences of the national context
Presenter(s): Anneleen van Boxstael
Stefano Ghinoi, Francesco Silvestri and Bodo Steiner
Inter-organizational multiplex relations between local stakeholders: Innovation in food waste management
Presenter(s): Stefano Ghinoi
Dennis West
Organising relevance: From reporting non-financial issues to institutional change across organizational networks
Presenter(s): Dennis West
Session VII: Saturday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, UEBS - LT 3
Closing Plenary
Chair: Joel Gehman, Candace Jones & Bernard Leca