:

Sub-theme 27: Rediscovering Craft and Craftsmanship in Organizations

Convenors:
Innan Sasaki, Lancaster University Management School, United Kingdom
Davide Ravasi, UCL School of Management, United Kingdom
M. Tina Dacin, Queen's University, Smith School of Business, Canada
Session I: Thursday, July 04, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 2.2
Craft and Place
Chair: Davide Ravasi
Robin Canniford, M. Tina Dacin and Peter A. Dacin
Crafting tweed, crofting place: The institutional custodianship of land and cloth in the Outer Hebrides
Discussant(s): Yu et al.
Haitao Yu, Tima Bansal and Diane-Laure Arjaliès
Sensemaking of a changing place: The case of a luxury enterprise on the Tibetan Plateau
Discussant(s): Canniford et al.
Introduction and Roundtable Presentation
Session II: Thursday, July 04, 14:00 to 15:30, LB - 2.2
Craft, Culture and Institutions
Chair: M. Tina Dacin
Hovig Tchalian and Maxim Voronov
Generous spirits: Sacred economies, category consecration and the upscaling of Canadian whisky
Discussant(s): Żebrowska & Kroezen
Monika Żebrowska and Jochem Kroezen
Hooked on a thread: Investigating the interplay between stability and change in institutional maintenance
Discussant(s): Land
Christopher Land
Craft imaginaries: Paradoxes and possible futures of work
Discussant(s): Tchalian & Voronov
Session III: Friday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Craft and the Performance of Authenticity - Room: LB - 2.2
Chair: Jochem Kroezen
Kai Lamertz and William M. Foster
Claiming authentic craft identity: Rhetorical history in the website communications of Canadian craft breweries
Discussant(s): Soares
Diego Moreira Soares
Craft performances: How farmers and crafts vendors engage external audiences
Discussant(s): Blundel
Richard K. Blundel, Philip Koomen and Emma Bell
Examining craft work from a practitioner perspective: Methodological challenges and choices
Discussant(s): Lamertz & Foster
Parallel Stream B: Craft and Identities - Room: LB - 2.1
Chair: Davide Ravasi
Nada Endrissat and Richard E. Ocejo
Enchanting times: Craft and the culturalization of service work
Discussant(s): Pozner & Woolley
Jo-Ellen Pozner and Jennifer Woolley
Juggling hats: How female entrepreneurs navigate role incongruity in nascent craft ventures
Discussant(s): Demetry & Doern
Daphne Demetry and Rachel Doern
Mentorship and entrepreneurship in a craft-based industry
Discussant(s): Endrissat et al.
Session IV: Friday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Careers in Craft - Room: LB - 2.2
Chair: Innan Sasaki
Greg Fetzer and Michael Pratt
In search of lost time: Tradition as a source of meaningfulness in craftwork
Discussant(s): England
Lauren England
Balancing passion and sustainability: Logics and legitimisation in sole trader craft enterprise
Discussant(s): Louisgrand & Chudzikowski
Nathalie Louisgrand and Katharina Chudzikowski
Crafting cooking careers around the world: Career management of Chefs
Discussant(s): Fetzer & Pratt
Parallel Stream B: Craft Revival and Resurgence - Room: LB - 2.1
Chair: Davide Ravasi
Andrew Nelson, Callen Anthony and Mary Tripsas
Back to the future: Innovation, cultural disruption and the resurgence of analog synthesizers
Discussant(s): Sun
Hui Sun and Lantian Li
From material reproduction to cultural elaboration: Revival of classical Chinese furniture making
Discussant(s): Bozkurt
Ödül Bozkurt
The emotional rewards of craft work and the collective labour of valorising craft skills: Observations from the UK classic motoring sector
Discussant(s): Nelson et al.
Session V: Friday, July 05, 14:00 to 15:30, LB - 2.2
The New Practice of Craft: Machines, Skills and Technique
Chair: Emma Bell
Rory Tracey
In Daedalus’ workshop: Craft work and the dimensions of technique in organization studies
Discussant(s): Willems
Thijs Willems
Craftwork or machine operator? Exploring diverging notions of knowledge and skill of technicians in a digitalizing sector
Discussant(s): Nguyen et al.
Hung Nguyen, Marcos Barros, Sandrine Caroly and Marie-Line Martinaud
Craft 2.0: collective collaboration around machines in Fablabs
Discussant(s): Tracey
Session VI: Saturday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, LB - 2.2
Craft between Tradition and Innovation
Chair: Innan Sasaki
Max Ganzin
Future oriented sensemaking in craft-based firms: Resilience through authenticity
Discussant(s): Kishi et al.
Yasuyuki Kishi, Takahiro Endo, Shinpei Miyagawa, Yuki Tsuboyama and Nidhi Srinivas
Organizational ambidexterity and rhetorical history in the traditional craft sector: Examination of hybrid model
Discussant(s): Beverland et al.
Michael B. Beverland, Pinar Cankurtaran and Francis Farrelly
The paradox of craft innovation: Authenticity challenges in blending continuity and change in new product design and launch
Discussant(s): Ganzin
Session VII: Saturday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 2.2
Concluding Panel & Discussion
Chair: M. Tina Dacin
Concluding Panel: Emma Bell, Robin Holt, Richard Ocejo, and Jochem Kroezen