:

Sub-theme 23: Disruptive Technologies and Organizational Capability Needs for a Sustainable Future

Convenors:
Solmaz Filiz Karabag, Linköping University, Sweden
Christian Berggren, Linköping University, Sweden
Frank Schirmer, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Session I: Thursday, July 04, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 3.2
Disruptive Technologies
Chair: Christian Berggren
Jean-Paul H. Skeete
The “AI problem”
Discussant(s): Ganqi Tang and Weiru Chen
Germano Glufke Reis, Marina Heidemann and Carla Molento
Breakthrough capabilities for disrupting improvements in livestock value chains: Projected implications of the slaughter-free meat
Discussant(s): Khoa Nguyen; Mirva Peltoniemi; Juha-Antti Lamberg
Anika Stephan, Philipp Bubenzer and Benedict Schmitz
Forewarned is forearmed: Incumbents’ strategies to harness and integrate blockchain technology – A case for creative accumulation?
Discussant(s): Arne Keller; Johann Fortwengel; Alexander Martin
Session II: Thursday, July 04, 14:00 to 15:30, LB - 3.2
Dynamic Capabilities
Chair: Frank Schirmer
Selen Kars-Unluoglu
Still changing: Mindfulness qualities as an ally of dynamic capabilities for disruptive environments
Discussant(s): Tega C. Akpobi
Paula Apascaritei and Marta M. Elvira
Dynamic capabilities and SHRM: A literature review and integration
Discussant(s): Tahir M. Nisar
Alice Rettig and Georg Schreyögg
Dynamic capabilities and beyond: Towards a new perspective of dynamizing the resource-based view (RBV)
Discussant(s): Mark D. Okraku
Session III: Friday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, LB - 3.2
Ambidexterity
Chair: Frank Schirmer
Ganqi Tang and Weiru Chen
The temporal dynamics of multiple stakeholder value creation
Discussant(s): Germano Glufke Reis; Marina Heidemann; Carla Molento
Christopher Schumacher
The role of cultural differences in building dynamic capabilities: How to create ambidextrous organizations in financial services
Discussant(s): Andreas Alexiou; Spyros Angelopoulos; Maxime Lubbers
Arne Keller, Johann Fortwengel and Alexander Martin
Alternating and interlacing ambidexterity modes: The role of conflict sensing
Discussant(s): Masanori Yasumoto; Shangke Wang; Jing-Ming Shiu; Tohru Yoshioka
Session IV: Friday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 3.2
Internet Marketing and Emerging Issues
Chair: Christian Berggren
Anas A. Al Bakri
The social e-commerce and the innovativeentrepreneurial capabilities
Discussant(s): Alice Rettig; Georg Schreyögg
Vidit Mohan, Salman Ali and Payal Anand
Challenges in adoption of internet marketing and e-commerce by Indian MSMEs
Discussant(s): Anika Stephan; Philipp Bubenzer; Benedict Schmitz
Thomas Clarke
Disruptive technology in the Asia-Pacific: In search of a sustainable future
Discussant(s): Selen Kars-Unluoglu
Session V: Friday, July 05, 14:00 to 15:30, LB - 3.2
Strategy & Innovation
Chair: Solmaz Filiz Karabag
Khoa Nguyen, Mirva Peltoniemi and Juha-Antti Lamberg
Strategic renewal: Very hard, nearly impossible
Discussant(s): Julie-Maude Normandin; Marie-Christine Therrien
Muhammad Imran
Business model innovation and firm performance: The role of business group affiliation and capabilities of top management team
Discussant(s): Jean-Paul H. Skeete
Nathalie Kerstens, Sharon Dolmans, Christina Giannopapa and Isabelle Reymen
Governmental dilemmas in stimulating cross-sectoral synergies: Connecting the space and energy industry
Discussant(s): Paula Apascaritei; Marta M. Elvira
Tega C. Akpobi
Explicating the theoretical link between dynamic capabilities and firm performance: Insights from the information technology security consulting industry in the United Kingdom
Discussant(s): Gaëlle Petit; Samira Rousselière; Emilie Korbel
Session VI: Saturday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, LB - 3.2
Change and Adaption
Chair: Solmaz Filiz Karabag
Tahir M. Nisar
Cognitive dissonance and rationalization: Manipulating user lock-in mechanisms as platform business strategies
Discussant(s): Christopher Schumacher
Julie-Maude Normandin and Marie-Christine Therrien
Adaptive governance for incoming disruptive technology: Public pivotal actors building a strategy as agile foresight
Discussant(s): Anas A. Al Bakri
Andreas Alexiou, Spyros Angelopoulos and Maxime Lubbers
Managing identity challenging technology: The case of distributed ledgers
Discussant(s): Muhammad Imran
Session VII: Saturday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 3.2
Emerging Issues and Closing
Chair: Georg-Christian-Frank-Filiz
Masanori Yasumoto, Shangke Wang, Jing-Ming Shiu and Tohru Yoshioka
Investigating architectural control of complex systems under collaborative standardization: An analysis of networks of standard essential patents in the mobile telecommunication industry
Discussant(s): Vidit Mohan, Salman Ali and Payal Anand
Mark D. Okraku and Nils van Osten
Organizational hybridity in the platform economy – Sacrificing social goals for transactional safety under conditions of institutional uncertainties
Discussant(s): Thomas Clarke
Gaëlle Petit, Samira Rousselière and Emilie Korbel
Undesirable effects of circular economy in food systems: Case study on spent grain in microbrewer industry
Discussant(s): Nathalie Kerstens, Sharon Dolmans, Christina Giannopapa and Isabelle Reymen