Sub-theme 18: Marxist Organization Studies: Institutional Forms of Power and their Legitimacy

Convenors:
Paul S. Adler, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California, USA
Rick Delbridge, Cardiff University Business School, UK
Matt Vidal, King's College London, UK
Session I: Thursday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, D3
Corporations
Chair: Paul Adler
Aurélien Feix
Greenwashing extended: Capturing the ideological imprint of CSR communication
Presenter(s): Mi Park and Stefan Litz
Chris Smith and Yu Zheng
Reconceptualise wxpatriation by analysing the capital and labour power in MNCs: Evidence from Chinese MNCs abroad
Presenter(s): Alexis Pokrovsky
Session II: Thursday, July 07, 14:00 to 15:30, D3
Forces and Relations of Production I
Chair: Matt Vidal
Jonas A. Ingvaldsen and Vetle Engesbak
Technological complexity makes innovation bureaucratic
Presenter(s): Beatriz Couto
Paul S. Adler
High-performance socialism: The emergence of a new mode of production within the modern capitalist enterprise
Presenter(s): Julia Tomassetti
Claes Belfrage and Markus Kallifatides
The impossibility of depoliticised macroprudential regulation: The Swedish case
Presenter(s): Thomas Clarke
Session III: Thursday, July 07, 16:00 to 17:30, D3
Forces and Relations of Production II
Chair: Rick Delbridge
Matt Vidal
Socialization versus alienation in the capitalist labor process: Reclaiming Marx from the neomarxists
Presenter(s): Chris Smith and Yu Zheng
Sabine Pfeiffer
The German debate on “Industrie 4.0”. How global elites shape industrial work while exploiting and neglecting living labour
Presenter(s): Jonas A. Ingvaldsen and Vetle Engesbak
Nihan Yildirim and Deniz Tunçalp
Legitimating mitigator or a powerful comrade? Social innovation from a Marxist perspective
Presenter(s): Christian Maravelias
Session IV: Friday, July 08, 09:00 to 10:30, D3
Ideology
Chair: Matt Vidal
Ella Lillqvist and Anu Harju
Insights from Relevance Theory on the Marxist critique of social media
Presenter(s): Régis Martineau
Thomas Clarke
The impact of corporate governance on compounding inequality: Maximising shareholder value and inflating executive pay
Presenter(s): Paul Goldman
Session V: Friday, July 08, 14:00 to 15:30, D3
Power and Regulation: From the Local to the Global
Chair: Rick Delbridge
Mi Park and Stefan Litz
Geopolitics and international organizations: The sui generis debate in Marxist and Realist Theories of international organizations
Presenter(s): Claes Belfrage and Markus Kallifatides
Alexis Pokrovsky
Confronting power and building legitimacy through space appropriation: Henri Lefebvre's space production to the rescue of food trucks
Presenter(s): Maria Daskalaki and Charles Barthold
Christian Maravelias
Immaterial labour, the multitude and biomedical regulation of functionally impaired jobseekers
Presenter(s): Massimiliano Nicoli and Luca Paltrinieri
Session VI: Saturday, July 09, 09:00 to 10:30, D3
The Labor Process
Chair: Paul Adler
Christopher Nyland and Kyle Bruce
The rate of profit and the scientific management-human relations succession
Presenter(s): Matt Vidal
Régis Martineau
Dealing with ambivalence in bureaucracies: Forms of enabling, coercive, and “pseudo” formalization implementation
Presenter(s): Sabine Pfeiffer
Mass Nicoli and Luca Paltrinieri
Institutional forms of power and their legitimacy
Presenter(s): Ella Lillqvist and Anu A. Harju
Session VII: Saturday, July 09, 11:00 to 12:30, D3
Professions + late submission on financialization
Chair: Matt Vidal
Paul Goldman
Genossenschaft in American public education
Presenter(s): Chris Nyland and Kyle Bruce
Beatriz Couto
Authors without opus: A historical reconstruction of the proletarianization of the intellectual labour in architecture and urban design
Presenter(s): Aurélien Feix
Charles Barthold and Maria Daskalaki
Resisting financialization in Europe and Latin America: In search of new forms of emancipatory politics
Presenter(s): Paul Adler