Sub-theme 50: The Power of Performing in Performing Arts Organizations

Convenors:
John Child, University of Birmingham, UK
Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University, UK
Roy Suddaby, University of Victoria, Canada
Session I: Thursday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, H3
Identity and Power in the Performing Arts
Chair: Roy Suddaby
Silvia Cinque
Towards an understanding of power behind the scenes of 'identity work as self-discipline and care of the self': The case of theatre
Discussant(s): Brian Kavanagh
Harriet Richmond
Relationships between power and agency: The role of the ‘theatre designer’ in performance-making processes
Discussant(s): Silvia Cinque
Brian Kavanagh
Discord in the ‘museum of music’: Identity struggle at the Seattle Symphony following declines in the classical music field
Discussant(s): Harriet Richmond
Session II: Thursday, July 07, 14:00 to 15:30, H3
Organising for Creativity and Innovation
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
Michela Arnaboldi and Deborah Agostino
Innovation tensions in opera houses: Planning as gatekeeper?
Discussant(s): Joseph Lampel / Francesca Rivetti / Mirella Migliaccio
Paola Trevisan
Struggling with meanings: Innovation in the performing arts
Discussant(s): Deborah Agostino / Michela Arnaboldi
Joseph Lampel, Francesca Rivetti and Mirella Migliaccio
The family as a mediating institution in cultural entrepreneurship: The case of “Teatro Bellini”
Discussant(s): Paola Trevisan
Session III: Thursday, July 07, 16:00 to 17:30, H3
Performance and its Qualities
Chair: John Child
Alexander Alexiev and Xavier Castañer
The process of top management team composition in theatres
Discussant(s): Francesco Chiaravalloti
Jean-Luc Moriceau and Isabela Paes
Studying performativity in performing arts through affects
Discussant(s): Alexander Alexiev / Xavier Castaner
Francesco Chiaravalloti
The co-existence of organic and mechanistic forms of evaluation in performing arts organizations: A case study of a publicly funded opera company
Discussant(s): Jean-Luc Moriceau / Isabela Paes
Session IV: Friday, July 08, 09:00 to 10:30, H3
Cultural Entrepreneurship for Learning and Creativity
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
Minna Paunova and Silviya Svejenova
The orchestra as a laboratory: In-between organizing at Spira mirabilis
Discussant(s): Charlotte Blanche / Jean-Pierre Dupuis / Patrick Cohendet
Lisa Balzarin, Monica Calcagno and Francesco Casarin
Empirical organizational learning in performing art enterprises
Discussant(s): Minna Paunova
Charlotte Blanche, Jean-Pierre Dupuis and Patrick Cohendet
Restaging Kaguyahime at the Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal: intercultural management and knowledge sharing
Discussant(s): Lisa Balzarin / Monica Calcagno / Francesco Casarin
Session V: Friday, July 08, 14:00 to 15:30, H3
Value Creation through Collaborations 1
Chair: Roy Suddaby
Claudino Ferreira, Carlos André Correia and Paula Abreu
The power of networking in performing arts: The challenges and dilemmas of collaborative inter-organizational work
Discussant(s): Jack McCarthy / Lloyd Baird
Yu-Chien Chang
The performing art festival as a platform for values co-creation
Discussant(s): Claudino Ferreira / Carlos André Correia / Paula Abreu
Session VI: Saturday, July 09, 09:00 to 10:30, H3
Value Creation through Collaborations 2
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
John McCarthy and Lloyd Baird
Powerful music: Shaping a peaceful and sustainable future through the Nile Project
Discussant(s): Yu-Chien Chang
Divya Janardhan, Neville Vakharia, Marilena Vecco and Andrej Srakar
Knowledge-centric arts organizations and financial performance: An empirical analysis
Discussant(s): John Child
Session VII: Saturday, July 09, 11:00 to 12:30, H3
- deactivated -