Sub-theme 58: Projects, Organizations and Institutions

Convenors:
Jörg Sydow, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Candace Jones, University of Edinburgh Business School, United Kingdom
Jonas Søderlund, BI Norway & Linköping University, Sweden
Session I: Thursday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Inter-organizational Dynamics of Temporary Organizations
Chair: Jonas Søderlund
Jörg Sydow and Timo Braun
Projects as temporary organizations: Theorizing the interorganizational dimension
Discussant(s): Kristina Lauche
Fanny Simon and Amina Hamani
Exploring the transformation of inter-organizational relationships through the deployment of a regional project worldwide
Discussant(s): Timo Braun
Iben Sandal Stjerne and Dana Minbaeva
Temporal boundary-spanning behaviour in inter-organizational projects
Discussant(s): Amina Hamani
Welcome by Jörg Sydow
Session II: Thursday, July 06, 14:00 to 15:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Major Programs and Temporary Organizing
Chair: Jörg Sydow
Atif Ansar
Why leaders set up project organizations? Five metaphors and the case of Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)
Discussant(s): Graham Winch
Maude Brunet and Monique Aubry
Governance-as-practice for major public infrastructure projects: A case of multilevel project governing
Discussant(s): Atif Ansar
Sorin Piperca and Serghei Floricel
Radical transformations in complex project organizations: The key role of structuring episodes
Discussant(s): Alfons van Marrewijk
Session III: Friday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Institutional Dynamics of Temporary Organizing
Chair: Candace Jones
Kirsi Aaltonen
Institutional projects and institutional change in a project-based industry
Discussant(s): Jouni Juntunen
Ilkka Ojansivu, Kerttu Kettunen and Kimmo Alajoutsijärvi
Project organizing under institutional complexity: comparative analysis of three AACSB accreditation projects in Nordic business schools
Discussant(s): Kiri Aaltonen
Leonore van den Ende and Alfons Marrewijk
Teargas, taboo and transformation. A neo-institutional study of public resistance and the struggle for legitimacy in an Amsterdam subway project
Discussant(s): Ilkka Ojansivu
Session IV: Friday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Creative Industries, Institutions and Temporary Organizations
Chair: Candace Jones
David Goodman
Imprints of a world to come: Anticipatory fit and nonconformity in Chicago architecture firms, 1928–2000
Discussant(s): Bob DeFillippi
Yesim Tonga Uriarte, Robert J. DeFillippi, Massimo Riccaboni and Maria Luisa Catoni
Festivals, institutional maintenance and change: The case of the Lucca Comics & Games Festival
Discussant(s): Doris Eikhof
Doris Ruth Eikhof
Transorganisational practices of production: Empirical evidence and conceptual challenges
Discussant(s): David Goodman
Session V: Friday, July 07, 14:00 to 15:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Networks, Design and Temporary Organizing
Chair: Jörg Sydow
Piera Morlacchi
‘Ecological’ project networks: Working in project networks and building inter-institutional fields at the Stanford Biodesign
Discussant(s): Demetrius Lewsi
Graham Winch, Eunice Maytorena and Ermias Kebede
Programmes as temporary organisational fields: Contradictory logics and institutional field change
Discussant(s): Maude Brunet
Corinne Grenier and Rym Ibrahim
Sustaining innovative project at the boundary of institutional fields: The role of design thinking in feeding agential capabilities
Discussant(s): Piera Morlacchi
Session VI: Saturday, July 08, 09:00 to 10:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Affect, Roles and Temporary Organizing
Chair: Jonas Søderlund
Juri Matinheikki, Kirsi Aaltonen and Derek Walker
Searching for a common tone – Responding to institutional complexity in temporary organizing
Discussant(s): Ozgu Karakulak
Özgü Karakulak and Gilbert Probst
The dynamics of collaborative projects: A role for emotions?
Discussant(s): Bente Lieftink
Bente Lieftink, Kristina Lauche and Armand Smits
Institutionalizing a new organizational role in a mature project-based industry: From project to field-level constraints
Discussant(s): Juri Matinheikki
Session VII: Saturday, July 08, 11:00 to 12:30, M A115 (1st floor)
Decision Making Processes and Projects
Chair: Jones Søderlund
Francesca Di Pietro and Andrea Prencipe
A shared temporal perspective and psychological ownership to foster learning in temporary organizations
Discussant(s): Verena Stingl
Hendrik Wilhelm, Norbert Steigenberger and Jouni Juntunen
Expanding performance feedback theory to temporary organizations
Discussant(s): Francesca Di Pietro
Verena Stingl and Joana Geraldi Stäblein
The rationality of intuition: Introducing adaptive heuristics to project decision-making
Discussant(s): Hendrik Wilhelm
Concluding remarks by Jonas Søderlund