Sub-theme 34: Materiality in Organizing: Space, Technology, Artefacts

Convenors:
Perttu Salovaara, Stern School of Business, New York University, USA
Arja Ropo, University of Tampere, Finland
Lucia Crevani, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Session I: Thursday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, SP s07 (ground floor)
Artefacts & Symbols
Chair: Perttu Salovaara
Ron Kerr and Sarah Robinson
Politics and the ‘good’ organisation: The Scottish parliament building as social, symbolic and physical space
Silvia Bruzzone and Laura Lucia Parolin
Design processes and sociomateriality: a proposal to understand the role of artefacts in cross boundaries collaboration.
Alice Comi and Eero Vaara
Consensus making in knowledge work: The role of visual artefacts
Session II: Thursday, July 06, 14:00 to 15:30, SP s07 (ground floor)
Workspaces & Control
Chair: Lucia Crevani
François-Xavier de Vaujany, Aurore Dandoy, Albane Grandazzi and Stéphanie Fargeot
Organizational legitimation as an emotion: A phenomenological approach of coworking and maker spaces tours
Aurélie Leclercq-Vandelannoitte
A spatial and material approach of the changing nature of managerial control in hybrid workspaces
Etty R. Nilsen and Anja Olafsen
Material aspects of organizing: Physical layout and division of labour as barriers to organizational learning and knowledge diffusion
Donatella De Paoli and Arja Ropo
Middle-level managers in an open-plan office – space of freedom and control?
Session III: Friday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Objects, artefacts & practices - Room: SP s07 (ground floor)
Chair: Arja Ropo
Meri Jalonen
Mediation as a mode of organising: The participation of artefacts in the innovation process
Ingrid Svensson and Pernilla Gluch
Objects in processes of change and development of new practices: an institutional work perspective
Alessandra Zamparini and Jeanne Mengis
Bricklaying identities: The entanglements of material and discursive practices in the identity work of a film festival
Parallel Stream B: Sociomaterial entanglements - Room: SP s03 (ground floor)
Chair: Perttu Salovaara
Marianne Stang Våland and Susse Georg
Spacing identity: The role of material, spatial and social entanglements
Astrid Huopalainen
Organizing ‘for’ fashion by taking whatever one finds at hand – Exploring bricolage as an ordinary embodied-material practice
Sandra Samuelsson
To construct and be constructed: A sociomaterial view on the engineering of a dairy container
Bertrand Sergot and Anne-Laure Saives
Is the place concept out-of-place in the field of management and organization studies? Developing a processual and relational approach for placing organized work
Session IV: Friday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Bodies & atmosphere - Room: SP s07 (ground floor)
Chair: Lucia Crevani
Saija Katila, Ari Kuismin and Anu Valtonen
Embodying the rhythm of business in entrepreneurship training
Lydia Jørgensen
Organizing atmospheres: The materiality of quasi-things
Nada Endrissat and Claus Noppeney
Enchanting space: The contribution of atmosphere and affect to entrepreneurship education
Parallel Stream B: - Room: SP s03 (ground floor)
Session V: Friday, July 07, 14:00 to 15:30
- Parallel Stream -
Parallel Stream A: Sociomateriality & Space - Room: SP s07 (ground floor)
Chair: Perttu Salovaara
Steffi Siegert and Jan Löwstedt
Affordances of social technologies and the relation to work
Thorben P. Simonsen
(In)tensions of architecture and psychiatry: Exploring how space matters
Cornelius Schubert and Attila Bruni
Organizing in technologically dense environments. Enacting sociomateriality in operating rooms
Kamaran Sheikh and Joao Baptista
An integrated view of digital and physical spaces of work in modern organisations: A blended affordances perspective
Parallel Stream B: Materiality in/of Technology - Room: SP s03 (ground floor)
Chair: Arja Ropo
Philippe Eynaud and Julien Malaurent
The role of materiality in organizing a living lab
Dania Marzo, Yesim Tonga Uriarte and Maria Luisa Catoni
Spatial and sociomaterial interaction between an organized event and related informal practices: The case of temporary shops at Lucca Comics & Games
Hannelore Van den Abeele
Artworks in action: Organizing the artist's studio
François Delorme and Céline Louche
Socio-materiality & space: The case of the ‘Compte Nickel’ in France
Session VI: Saturday, July 08, 09:00 to 10:30, SP s07 (ground floor)
Narratives & Textual Artefacts
Chair: Lucia Crevani
Riikka Nissi and Pekka Pälli
Textual artifacts at the center of sensemaking: A case study of narrative sensemaking and non-human agency in organizational training workshops
Are Branstad and Tor Hernes
The power of co-evolving communication and commitment in innovation processes. Two cases from marine engineering
Siiri Pöyhönen
Casting the role of materiality in organizational resistance actions: case bathroom graffiti
Session VII: Saturday, July 08, 11:00 to 12:30, SP s07 (ground floor)
Human Geography & Summary Dialogue
Chair: Perttu Salovaara, Arja Ropo & Lucia Crevani
Dietmar Sternad and James Kennelly
The effects of social acceleration on the organization-place relationship
Includes conclusive dialogue