Sub-theme 12: Surprising Organizations, Unexpected Outcomes: The Influence of Alternative Organizational Forms on Social Inclusion

Convenors:
Luciano Barin Cruz, HEC Montréal, Canada
Mário Aquino Alves, School of Business Administration of São Paulo (EAESP), FGV, Brazil
Bernard Leca, ESSEC Business School, France
Session I: Thursday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 117
Introduction and Theories on Alternative Models and Inclusion
Chair: Luciano Barin Cruz
Bernard Leca, Luciano Barin Cruz and Mário Aquino Alves
Leveraging institutional theory to organize for inclusion
Raymond Paquin, Rajshree Prakash, Shivaang Sharma and Winston Kwon
A review and synthesis of social innovation
Discussant(s): Fabio Meira, Pedro Costa and Ana Mercedes Sarria-Icaza
Fabio Meira, Pedro Costa and Ana Mercedes Sarria-Icaza
Métis: In search of the matrix for alternative management
Discussant(s): Raymond Paquin, Rajshree Prakash, Shivaang Sharma and Winston Kwon
Session II: Thursday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 117
Social Currencies and Sharing Economy
Chair: Frank den Hond
Erica Siqueira, Eduardo H. Diniz and Lauro Gonzalez
Socialtech: Fintech with social goals and hybridism in emergent technological platforms of social financial organizations
Discussant(s): Mikko Laamanen, Christine Moser, Sanne Bor and Frank den Hond
Mikko Laamanen, Christine Moser, Sanne Bor and Frank den Hond
Social order and organizational dynamics in an alternative currency movement network
Discussant(s): Erica Siqueira, Eduardo Diniz and Lauro Gonzalez
Tania Pereira Christopoulos and Adriana Wilner
Impact funds: A surprising organization for financial inclusion or more of the same in financial markets?
Discussant(s): Eduardo Diniz, Adrian Cernev, Denis Rodrigues and Fabio Daneluzzi
Eduardo H. Diniz, Adrian Cernev, Fabio Daneluzzi and Denis Rodrigues
Social cryptocurrencies: Social finance organizations at the new era of digital community currencies
Discussant(s): Tania Pereira Christopoulos and Adriana Wilner
Session III: Thursday, July 05, 16:00 to 17:30, EBS 117
Emancipatory Struggles for Inclusion
Chair: Ignasi Lanuza Marti
Pablo Fernández, Alberto Willi and Ignasi Martí Lanuza
Spartans: An ethnography of a prison Rugby team
Discussant(s): Marco Distinto and Cinzia Priola
George Kandathil and Poornima Varma
A women inclusive emancipatory alternative to corporate capitalism?
Discussant(s): Raquel Sobral Nonato and Mário Aquino Alves
Marco Distinto and Cinzia Priola
‘Where do we go from here?’ Exploring meanings and practices of integration within an Italian refugee reception centre
Discussant(s): George Kandathil and Poornima Varma
Raquel Sobral Nonato and Mário Aquino Alves
Trans Sol: The experience of solidarity economy for the LGBT community in the city of São Paulo
Discussant(s): Pablo Fernández, Alberto Willi and Ignasi Martí Lanuza
Session IV: Friday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 117
The Business of Inclusion
Chair: Luc Audebrand
Luc K. Audebrand, Nolywé Delannon and Pauline Pic
The values of the sharing economy: Comparing investor-owned firms and alternative organizational forms
Discussant(s): Armindo dos Santos de Sousa Teodósio, Walter Mswaka and Graziella Maria Comini
Coline Serres
Social companies: contributors to (new) commons?
Discussant(s): Luc K. Audebrand, Nolywé Delannon and Pauline Pic
Armindo Santos de Sousa Teodósio, Walter Mswaka and Graziella Maria Comini
How inclusive is the inclusive business: A comparative analysis of Brazil and UK
Discussant(s): Coline Serres
Session V: Friday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 117
Alternative Forms of Organizing
Chair: Geneviève D. Shanhan
Marie Boitier, Wafa Khlif and Anne Rivière
Building the equal opportunities field: social entrepreneurship for social inclusion?
Discussant(s): Catherine Glée-Vermande, Luc Brès and Johnny Boghossian
Genevieve Shanahan, Stéphane Jaumier, Thibault Daudigeos, Alban Ouahab and Maxime Bertolini
Can big be beautiful? A case study of a meta-organization of food cooperatives
Discussant(s): Marija Roglic
Marija Roglić, Claire Bernard-Mongin and Florence Palpacuer
New regimes for new times. Power struggles through the LEADER programme in Croatia
Discussant(s): Marie Boitier, Wafa Khlif and Anne Rivière
Catherine Glée-Vermande, Luc Brès and Johnny Boghossian
The safety of the institutional peripheries for unconventional organizations: The promotion of social inclusion by Maison Familiale Rurale
Discussant(s): Genevieve Shanahan, Maxime Bertolini, Thibault Daudigeos and Stéphane Jaumier
Session VI: Saturday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 117
Organizing Work for Inclusion
Chair: Jacob Vakkayil
Bertrand Valiorgue, Emilie Bargues and Xavier Hollandts
Nipping democracy in the bud in new labor managed firms, a team production perspective
Discussant(s): Jacob D. Vakkayil
Alban Ouahab
Emancipated shelf: Of Control and Consent in A Food Coop
Discussant(s): Stéphane Jaumier and Vincent Pasquier
Stéphane Jaumier and Vincent Pasquier
HRM tools as a means of democratic inclusion: The case of performance appraisal in a worker co-operative
Discussant(s): Bertrand Valiorgue, Emilie Bargues and Xavier Hollandts
Jacob D. Vakkayil
Dynamics of inclusion in partially organized action
Discussant(s): Alban Ouahab
Session VII: Saturday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 117
Southern Voices for Inclusion
Chair: Julia Zielke
Alisa Sydow, Benedetto Cannatelli, Alessandro Giudici, Dzidziso Samuen Kamuriwo and Mario Molteni
Fostering entrepreneurship education in Africa: Presenting the orchestration of a pan-African university alliance
Discussant(s): Diego Altieri and Alex Faria
Julia Zielke
'Other worlds' in everyday spaces
Discussant(s): Laure Léglise
Laure Leglise
Social inclusion as hegemony or emancipation? A critical analysis of the construction of inclusive business strategies in South countries
Discussant(s): Alisa Sydow, Benedetto Cannatelli, Alessandro Giudici, Dzidziso Samuen Kamuriwo and Mario Molteni
Diego Altieri and Alex Faria
Development management, BoP and alternatives in emerging economies: Investigating coloniality-decoloniality dynamics
Discussant(s): Julia Zielke