Sub-theme 30: Exploring Bodies, Technologies and Routines in Organizational Processes

Convenors:
Cristina Besio, Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany
Attila Bruni, University of Trento, Italy
Cornelius Schubert, Universität Siegen, Germany
Session I: Thursday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
Introduction & People Processing Organizations
Chair: Cornelius Schubert
Silvan Pollozek
Situating framing, overflowing and surprise in organizational processes. On interplays of bodies, technologies and scripts.
Mantas Vilkas
Types of embeddedness of organizational processes
Introduction by Cristina Besio, Attila Bruni & Cornelius Schubert
Session II: Thursday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
New Artefacts
Chair: Attila Bruni
Sari Yli-Kauhaluoma
Maintenance and repair as routines in self-tracking
Neva Bojovic and Vincent Mangematin
From technology-as-practice to usage in practice: a conceptualization of usage from the analysis of practices to overcome hearing loss
Uli Meyer and David Seibt
Creating Cyborgs, Superheroes and Zombies: Configurations of Technologies, Bodies and Organizations in the Emerging Field of 3D-printed Hand Prostheses
Session III: Thursday, July 05, 16:00 to 17:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
Local Improvisations
Chair: Cornelius Schubert
Vinayak R. Tripathi, Nikita Sejwani, Gayatri Desai and Pankaj Shah
How Bodies Matter: Narrative Constitution of Organizational Routines in Engagement with Pain
Ana Sofia Murtinheira, Miguel Pina e Cunha and Arménio Rego
Improvising on the move: The case of prehospital assistance professionals
Lucilaine Pascuci and Victor Meyer Jr.
Managing improvisation and routines: A case of fire brigade in action
Session IV: Friday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
Stability and Change
Chair: Attila Bruni
Asher Boersma
Formalisation of work as mediatisation: An ethnography of the redundancy of skill and competing social contracts
Marjolaine Rostain
Escaping coercive bureaucracy
Ketan Goswami
Conflicted rationality and the everyday performative practice of optimal distinctiveness
Session V: Friday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
Theorizing Intersections
Chair: Cornelius Schubert
Keith Guzik
Mangle & craft: On the promise and pitfalls of using technology to support accountability in state organizations
Damian O'Doherty
Samphire body politics? Vegetalising organization theory
Frank De Graaf
John Dewey and the problem of information assessment
Session VI: Saturday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
Routines & Emergence
Chair: Attila Bruni
Maria Isabel Guimarães and Sandra Regina Rocha-Pinto
The experience of learning in organizational routines guided by a learning logic
Eleni Georgiadou, Marianne Steinmo and Tommy Clausen
Transactive memory systems and organizational routines in new venture teams: Emergence, evolution and interplay
Filippo Ferrari
On the patient’s body – Nursing handover routines and organizational reliability
Session VII: Saturday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, TLÜ, Terra, T-412
The Magic of Routines
Chair: Cornelius Schubert
Corinne Coen and Alperen Manisaligil
Emergence thinking and the study of routines
Max Ganzin, Rashedur Chowdhury and Roy Suddaby
Organizational magical realism: Routine magic