Sub-theme 36: Arresting Space: Organizing (In-)Appropriations of/by Space and Place

Convenors:
Paul W. Chan, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Anette Hallin, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Christine Räisänen, Chalmers University, Sweden
Session I: Thursday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 214
Office Space
Chair: Anette Hallin
Marie Hasbi
Seizing territoriality in a non-territorial environment: A visual exploration of hot-desking
Discussant(s): Giovanna Trimoldi
Rune Thorbjørn Clausen and Kasper Elmholdt
Making room for change: Transformation work and the micro-politics of inhabiting organizational space
Discussant(s): Chanhyo Jeong
Sophie Fauconneau-Dufresne, Grégory Jemine, François Pichault and Giseline Rondeaux
Activity-based working environments as social constructs: A discussion of the sensemaking perspective
Discussant(s): Tina Karrbom Gustavsson
Session II: Thursday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 214
Liminal Space and Resistance
Chair: Paul W. Chan
Nathalie Iloga Balep and Christian Huber
Accounting and the appropriation of and by organizational spaces: The case of German prisons
Discussant(s): Anne Wallemacq and Claire Lobet-Maris
Siiri Pöyhönen
Room for communitas: Exploring sociomaterial construction of leadership in liminal and dominant spaces
Discussant(s): Rune Thorbjørn Clausen and Kasper Elmholdt
Bertrand Sergot and Anne-Laure Saives
Mobilizing place: The discursive framing of a factory as a place and the legitimation of a project of workers’ cooperative
Discussant(s): Ron Kerr and Sarah Robinson
Session III: Thursday, July 05, 16:00 to 17:30, EBS 214
Alternative Space
Chair: Christine Räisänen
Mona Florian
Filtering in and out: Theorizing the refugee camp through the lens of organized space
Discussant(s): Nathalie Lloga Balep and Christian Huber
Yasuhiro Ota
Shaping spaces at field-configuring events: gatekeeping, information sharing, and interaction coordination at textile trade fairs
Discussant(s): Mariana M. Bezerra, Luma Louise Sousa Lopes, Joelma Silva and Ana Sílva Rocha Ipiranga
Jefferson Pereira, José Vitor Palhares dos Santos, Kely César Martins de Paiva, João Henrique Machado Delgado and Alice Oleto
Appropriating the inappropriate: The (re)significations, transformations and ambiguities of the spaces of a low-class Brazilian prostitution zone
Discussant(s): Robin Burrow and Rebecca Scott
Albane Grandazzi, François-Xavier de Vaujany and Damian O'Doherty
Micro spacing places in train stations: The role of boundaries-gestures
Discussant(s): Felippe Oliveira, Gazi Islam and Harry Scarbrough
Session IV: Friday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 214
Digital Space and Processual Space
Chair: Anette Hallin
Giovanna Trimoldi
“We grab a territory”: The production of Digital Nomads worldwide space in the era of postcapitalism and hypermobility
Discussant(s): Jacqueline Lemm, Caner Dogan and Elina Raddy
Anouk Mukherjee
Technology and the simultaneous collapsing and expanding of organizational space
Discussant(s): Sophie Fauconneau-Dufresne, Grégory Jemine, François Pichault and Giseline Rondeaux
Jacqueline Lemm, Caner Dogan and Elina Raddy
The social construction of new communication spaces in digitized organizations
Discussant(s): Marie Hasbi
Ari Kuismin, Katie Stephenson, Anu Sivunen and Linda L. Putnam
Relational Approaches to Organizational Space
Discussant(s): Albane Grandazzi, François-Xavier de Vaujany and Damian O'Doherty
Session V: Friday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 214
Spaces of Art, Food and the Urban
Chair: Paul W. Chan
Mariana M. Bezerra, Luma Louise Sousa Lopes, Joelma Silva and Ana Sílvia Rocha Ipiranga
Spatial ruptures and the (re)appropriation of places in the city: The kidnap of an art exhibition
Discussant(s): Jefferson Pereira, José Vitor Palhares dos Santos, Kely César Martins de Paiva, João Henrique Machado Delgado and Alice Oleto
Felippe Oliveira, Gazi Islam and Harry Scarbrough
Nostalgic futures: Temporality and imaginaries in an urban field configuring event
Discussant(s): Julie Fabbri and Anna Glaser
Robin Burrow and Rebecca Scott
Isolation and enchantment in elite kitchens: A study of the interplay between space and emotion
Discussant(s): Siiri Pöyhönen
Session VI: Saturday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 214
Designing Space – Designed Spaces
Chair: Christine Räisänen
Anne Wallemacq and Claire Lobet-Maris
Inspiring places. Designing places which support creativity. A framework
Discussant(s): Yasuhiro Ota
Tina Karrbom Gustavsson
Co-location of project teams: Collaborative spaces or organizational lock-ins?
Discussant(s): Anouk Mukherjee
Julie Fabbri and Anna Glaser
Organizational control of liminal work experiences: A guided tour through the wilds of coworking spaces
Discussant(s): Bertrand Sergot, Anne-Laure Saives and Céline Schmidt
Session VII: Saturday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 214
Appropriating Space
Chair: Anette Hallin
Ron Kerr and Sarah Robinson
Appropriating symbolic space, organising symbolic provocations: The Camp for Climate Action occupation of the Royal Bank of Scotland corporate campus
Discussant(s): Mona Florian
Chanhyo Jeong
“It looks like a proper business school now!”: Managing buildings and building managerialism
Discussant(s): David R. Jones
David R. Jones
Embedding slow liminal spacing in a business school: A masochistic or emancipating journey?
Discussant(s): Ari Kuismin, Katie Stephenson, Anu Sivunen and Linda L. Putnam