Sub-theme 61: Smart and Liveable Cities: Organizing Urban Governance and Leadership

Convenors:
Karl-Heinz Pogner, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Gianluca Miscione, School of Business of University College Dublin, Ireland
Nils Wåhlin, Umeå University School of Business and Economics, Sweden
Session I: Thursday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 109
Introduction / Urban Governance and Innovation in Cities
Chair: Karl-Heinz Pogner
Judy Johnston and Stewart Clegg
Urban governance in the development of Sydney, Australia's Barangaroo: How smart and how liveable will Barangaroo be with a high-rise casino in its midst?
Discussant(s): Sharone April and Amalya L. Oliver
Sharone April and Amalya L. Oliver
Hexagon Helix: A proposed construct for innovation in the liveable city
Discussant(s): Judy Johnston and Stewart Clegg
Session II: Thursday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 109
Organizing Urban Space
Chair: Nils Wåhlin
Sebastian Vith, Achim Oberg, Markus A. Höllerer and Renate E. Meyer
The discursive construction of the sharing city: Exploring heterogeneity in urban governance strategies for the sharing economy
Discussant(s): Uri Ansenberg
Uri Ansenberg
How real-estate values became an urban organizational entity - the story of the Tel-Aviv Conservation Plan
Discussant(s): Sebastian Vith and Renate E. Meyer
Session III: Thursday, July 05, 16:00 to 17:30, EBS 109
Forms of Participation and Negotiation
Chair: Gianluca Miscione
Marie-Christine Therrien, Mathilde Jutras and Susan Usher
Social network analysis to foster dialogue in urban resilience and adaptation policies
Discussant(s): Morgana G. Martins Krieger
Morgana G. Martins Krieger, Marlei Pozzebon and Lauro Gonzalez
The right to the city in a pragmatist approach: The role of social movements
Discussant(s): Yasmin Sipahi Ipiranga
Yasmin Ipiranga, Amira Bezerra Brasil and Ana Sílvia Rocha Ipiranga
Damas cultural corridor: Interplay between urban architecture, planning and organizing
Discussant(s): Marie-Christine Therrien
Session IV: Friday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 109
City Discourses and Narratives
Chair: Nils Wåhlin
Lorenzo Mizzau, Matteo Rinaldini, Fabrizio Montanari and Stefano Rodighiero
Smart or liveable? Organizing processes in the construction of an innovation space
Discussant(s): Andreas Streiter
Andreas Streiter
Emergent Strategy and the Open City
Discussant(s): Elena Dybtsyna
Evgenii Aleksandrov, Elena Dybtsyna, Anatoli Bourmistrov and Giuseppe Grossi
Opening smart city ‘fairy tale’ to critical scrutiny: Insights from dialogic accounting literature
Discussant(s): Lorenzo Mizzau
Session V: Friday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 109
Co-production of City Development
Chair: Gianluca Miscione
Arnoud H.M. van Waes, Rob Raven and Jacco Farla
Co-shaping urban mobility innovation across geographical contexts. The case of bike sharing in the Amsterdam, Shanghai & Manchester
Discussant(s): Alena Siarheyeva
Alena Siarheyeva
Urban space co-production. Case study of a participatory urban design project of Euroméditerranée
Discussant(s): Arnoud H.M. van Waes
Session VI: Saturday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30, EBS 109
Values in the Urban Environment
Chair: Karl-Heinz Pogner
Angeliki Maria Toli, Niamh Murtagh and Hedley Smyth
Exploring the use of the service ecosystem framework to examine how smart city actors co-create value
Discussant(s): Mauro Romanelli
Mauro Romanelli, Davide de Gennaro and Filomena Buonocore
Towards sustainable cities
Discussant(s): Matthew Cashmore
Matthew Cashmore, Jen Stissing Jensen and Philipp Spaeth
Epistemic politics and the governance of urban transitions
Discussant(s): Angeliki Maria Toli
Session VII: Saturday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, EBS 109
Closing and Wrap-up
Chair: Karl-Heinz Pogner, Gianluca Miscione & Nils Wåhlin
Wrap-up and discussion of future possibilities with all participants