:

Sub-theme 16: Discursive and Material Struggles over the Natural Environment

Convenors:
Daniel Nyberg, University of Newcastle, Australia
Christopher Wright, University of Sydney, Australia
George Ferns, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Session I: Thursday, July 04, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 2.14
Local Politics
Chair: George Ferns
Daniel Nyberg and Christopher Wright
Corporate constructions of climate adaptation: Coral bleaching, politics and hegemony
Vanessa Bowden
Climate change, deliberation and post-truth in Lake Macquarie, Australia
These papers are discussing local politics based on qualitative data.
Session II: Thursday, July 04, 14:00 to 15:30, LB - 2.14
The Anthropocene
Chair: Daniel Nyberg
Géraldine Paring
From politics of nature to politics with nature: Founding an ethical-political community with natural beings
Marta B. Calás and Seray Ergene
Re-claiming “the subject” for the Anthropocene: Necessary struggles over materiality and representation in organization theory
Christina Johansen
Organizing time and value in the Anthropocene: a methodological sketch for utopian explorations
These papers discuss the changing concepts around subjects and materiality in the Anthropocene.
Session III: Friday, July 05, 09:00 to 10:30, LB - 2.14
Institutional Work
Chair: Christopher Wright
Lucie Baudoin and Daniel Arenas
Forms of ecological embeddedness in a shared social-ecological system
Silvia Pianta and Valentina Bosetti
Deforestation: Framing processes in a fragmented transnational field
John Murray and Anselm Schneider
Competing discourses that surround climate change as institutional work
This session engages with institutions and their work in relation to the environment.
Session IV: Friday, July 05, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 2.14
Activism and Social Movements
Chair: Daniel Nyberg
George Ferns, Aliette Lambert and Maik Günther
The language of stigma: The role of analogy and metaphor in the process of organizational stigma construction
Jacqueline Kirk and Amanda Crompton
Spatial political contestation in organising resistance: A discursive analysis of spatial scaling within High Speed Rail and Fracking resistance movements
Todd Schifeling, Thomas Lyon and Ion Bogdan Vasi
Inertia busters: Social movement influence on incumbents during technological ferment
These three papers discuss activism and social movements in response to fossil fuel.
Session V: Friday, July 05, 14:00 to 15:30, LB - 2.14
Doing Ethnographic Work
Chair: George Ferns
Marta Gasparin and Daniel Neyland
Full petal jacket: Three scenes from an ethnography of Vietnamese sustainability
Svenja Keele and Andrew Sturdy
Setting policy agendas? Thought leadership, consulting and climate change
Tarja Salmela, Anu Valtonen, Emily Höckert and Outi Rantala
Engaging with more-than-human ethnography to envision tourism futures: a feminist new materialistic approach
These three papers are based on ethnographic work to understand struggles.
Session VI: Saturday, July 06, 09:00 to 10:30, LB - 2.14
Media Analysis
Chair: Christopher Wright
Aaron T. Phillips
The wolf and the cowboy in the anthropocene: Discursive dissonance in wildlife management
Jacob D. Vakkayil
The discursive legitimation of mining models
Olga Rodak
Why is glyphosate vital? The instrumental move and the move of providing a public good justification in the British farmers’ social media campaign
These papers analyze media to understand struggles.
Session VII: Saturday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, LB - 2.14
Earth, Wind and ...
Chair: George Ferns
Jan Kucic-Riker
Community energy and a low-carbon imaginary
Johanna Järvelä
From oxymoron to policy tool - Sustainable mining initiatives and conflict dynamics
Siddhartha Dabhi
The materiality of renewable energy transition: The case of wind energy in Kutch, Gujarat
The last session discusses the sites of mining and renewable energy.